OS list

OS list

ROBOMECH2020 OS list

[Session Categoly]

  1. 【RoboMech for Application system】
  2. 【RoboMech in Field】*Joint Session of Transportation and Logistics Division)
  3. 【Human-Robot Coordination】
  4. 【RoboMech in Medical & Welfare Fields】
  5. 【Environment for Robomech】
  6. 【Human Centered & Biomimetics of RoboMech】*Joint Session of Sports Engineering and Human Dynamics Division)
  7. 【RoboMech Fundamentals】*Joint Session of SICE SI Division)
  8. 【Mobile Robot System】
  9. 【RoboMech for Mechanism & Control】
  10. 【Perception and Sensing】
  11. 【Nano/Micro Robotics & Mechatronics】
  12. 【Educations using RoboMech】
  13. 【Strategic Session】
No. OS Organizers Keywords
1 【RoboMech for Application system】
1-1

Robotics and Mechatronics in Agriculture Seiichi Arima (Ehime Univ.), Noriyuki Murakami (NARC), KURITA Hiroki (Aichi Univ. of Tech.) GNSS, harvest, Machine vision, Auto guidance, End-effector
1-2

Construction & Infrastructure Maintenance Robotics and Mechatronics Yoshitaka Yanagihara (Tokyu Construction), Masamitsu Kurisu (Tokyo Denki University) Tele-operation, Disaster recovery, i-Construction, Infrastructure inspection,Sensing・Monitoring,Building works, Demolition work,Work support
1-3

Robots for Works, Manufacturing System and Manufacturing Machinery Mechatronics Akio Noda (Osaka Inst. of Tech.), Takanori Yamazaki (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Takanori Miyoshi (Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.) Robot system, Robot application, Task planning, Task analysis, Task strategy, Motion control, NC manifacturing simulation, Measurement Instrument, Casting process, Vibration control
1-4

Production, Handling, Assembly, Planning, Safety Kensuke Harada (Osaka Univ.), Jun Kinugawa (Fukushima Univ.) Manufacturing, Handling, Assembly, Planning, Security
1-5

Eco Green Mechatronics Takeharu Hayashi (Yamanashi Univ.), Satoshi Ashizawa (Meijo Univ.), Naoya Hasegaw (Kindai Univ. Tech. College), Yoshihiko Takahashi (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.) Global environment, Ecology, Environmental system, Eco-run car, Energy Conservation
1-6

Research and Development of Science and Technology through Social Implementation Oriented Approach Susumu Tarao (National Inst. of Tech., Tokyo College), Shigeru Kuchii (National Inst. of Tech., Kitakyushu College), Tomomasa Sato (Univ. of Tokyo) Social Implementation, Construction Field Implementation, Agile Development, Prototyping, Developer-User Interaction
1-7

Robot Technology for Gender Equality Natsuki Shirai Gender Equality, SDGs, Diversity, Declining birthrate and aging population, Promotion of women's advancement
2 【RoboMech in Field】(* Joint Session of Transportation and Logistics Division)
2-1

Robotics in Transportation and Logistics & ITS * Raksincharoensak Pongsathorn (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Takahiro Wada (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Tokihiko Akita (Toyota Technological Inst.), Shintaro Ono (Univ. of Tokyo), Naoki Suganuma (Kanazawa Univ.), Takanori Fukao (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takahiro Suzuki (Tohoku Univ.) Autonomous driving, Driver assistance systems, Transportation and Logistics, Environment perception, Human interface, Intelligent transportation systems
2-2

Search and Rescue Robot and Mechatronics Masayuki Okugawa (Aichi Inst. of Tech.), Katsuji Oogane (Niigata Inst. of Tech.) Rescue, search, Rescue engineering, Test method, Interface
2-3

Aerial Robot and Mechatronics Hiroaki Nakanishi (Kyoto Univ.), Takateru Urakubo (Kobe Univ.) Aerial robot, Unmanned aerial vehicle, Flight control, Navigation and guidance, Mechatronics
2-4

Underwater Robot and Mechatronics Kazuo Ishii (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Maki, Toshihiro (Univ. of Tokyo), Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi (JAMSTEC), Nishida, Yuya (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.) Underwater Robot, Acoustic Communication, Underwater Manipulator, Self-Localization, Cooperative Behavior
2-5

Space Robotics Kenji Nagaoka (Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Takao Maeda (Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture and Tech.), Genya Ishigami (Keio Univ.), Masatsugu Otsuki (JAXA), Lunar/Planetary exploration, Orbital service robot, Rover, Satellite, Autonomous system, Terramechanics
2-6

Robotics for working in nature Naohiko Hanajima (Muroran Inst. Tech.), Fumihiko E. Fukushima (Tokyo Univ. of Tech.), Tasuku MIYOSHI (Iwate Univ.), Takanori Emaru (Hokkaido Univ.) land, underground, surface or underwater, ice and snow, forest, wetland, mountain, desert, environmental durability, Environmental adaptation
3 【Human-Robot Coordination】
3-1

Cooperation between Human and Machine Hiroyasu Iwata (Waseda Univ.), Rui Fukui (Univ. of Tokyo) Cooperative work/manipulation, Operational assistance, Power assist, Intention understanding, Man-machine interface
3-2

Communication Robot Naoyuki Kubota (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Hiroyasu Miwa (AIST), Obo Takenori (Tokyo Polytechnic Uni.) Communication, Facial expression, Emotion model, Speech system, Psychological influence
3-3

Wearable Robotics Kazuo Kiguchi (Kyushu Univ.), Satoshi Nishikawa (Kyushu Univ.) Wearable robot, Wearable device, Walking assistant system, Exoskeleton robot, Prosthetic robot arm
3-4

Robots for Home/Office Application Takashi Yoshimi (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yusuke Yasukawa (NEDO) Home/Office application, Service robot system, Human symbiosis, Recogunition, Planning
3-5

Robots for Amusement and Entertainment Koji Shibuya (Ryukoku Univ.) Music, Sports, Actobat, Street Performing, Game
3-6

Robotics, Mechatronics and Design Thinking Azumi Shin (Hosei Univ.), Nakamura Taro (Chuo Univ.), Yamad Yasuyuki (Hosei Univ.) Design Thinking,Design engineering, System design, Human centered design, Bio-inspired ad design, Mechanical design, Mechanism design,Mechanical beauty, Functional beauty, Design and Humanity, Inclusive design
4 【RoboMech in Medical & Welfare Fields】
4-1

Medical Robotics and Mechatronics Mamoru Mitsuishi (Univ. of Tokyo), G.Masakatsu Fujie (Waseda Univ.) Active catheter, Haptic Simulator, Laparoscopic Surgery, Training, Intention transmission support, Remote lifesaving support , Remote diagnosis, Microscope operation, tension pneumothorax, Crotch joint simulator, Oxygen saturation, Disabled people, Artificial crotch joint, Stab, Movement inside coelom, Body surface viscoelasticity, Coaxial tomography, Ultrasonic inspection robot, Ultrasonic diagnostic robot, Conformity assessment, Microscope operation, Walk assessment, Walk analysis, Implanted, Radio measurement, Force display device
4-2

Welfare Robotics and Mechatronics Takehito Kikuchi (Oita Univ.), Kenichi Koyanagi (Toyama Pref. Univ.), Makoto Haraguchi (Osaka Inst. of Tech.), Junji Furusho (Fuzzy Logic Systems Inst.) Life support, Nursing care support, Preventive care, Rehabilitation, Welfare Engineering
4-3

Rehabilitation Robotics and Mechatronics Hitoshi Kino (Chukyo Univ.), Toshio Tsuji (Hiroshima Univ.), Furui Akira (Hiroshima Univ.) Rehabilitation, Wearable robots, Walking aid, Bodily function, Reaching training
4-4

Universal Design and Robotics & Mechatronics Noriyuki Kawarazaki (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Tadashi Yoshidome (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Nobuto Matsuhira (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Takayuki Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.), Takashi Asakawa (National Inst. of Tech., Oshima College) Universal design, Human robot interaction, User interface, Environment information, Assisitive device
4-5

Nursing and Mechatronics Taketoshi Mori (Univ. of Tokyo), Takeshi Ando (Panasonic) Healthcare professional, Objective measurement, Non-invasive, Medical practice support, Monitoring, Nursing engineering
5 【Environment for Robomech】
5-1

Network Robotics Shinyou Mutou (Nihon Univ.), Koji Kamei (NTT CS Labs.) Network robot, Robot sensor network, Communication robot, Human interface, Remote control
5-2

Intelligent Space and Applications Jooho Lee (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takeshi Sasaki (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Kazuyuki Morioka (Meiji Univ.), Hideki Hashimoto (Chuo Univ.) Intelligent space, Distributed sensors, Networked robotics
5-3

Real Space Service System Mihoko Niitsuma (Chuo Univ.), Kazuyoshi Wada (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), Sousuke Nakamura(Hosei Univ.), Kenichi Ohara (Meijo Univ.) IoT, system integration, robot technology, practical technology/theory, home, office, stores, nursing home, hospital
5-4

Robot Middleware and Open Systems Makoto Mizukawa (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Tetsuo Kotoku (AIST), Tomoki Yamashita (Mayekawa Manufacturing Company), Noriaki Ando (AIST) Robot middleware, Open systems, Software, architecture, RT-Middleware, ROS, Interoperability, Component based software development
6 【Human Centered & Biomimetics of RoboMech】(*Joint Session of Sports Engineering and Human Dynamics Division)
6-1

Humanoid Atsushi Konno (Hokkaido Univ.), Tomomichi Sugihara (Preferred Networks) Hardware, System, Kinematics and dynamics, Planning, control and sensing, Cognition and social application
6-2

Digital Human Yoshifumi Nishida (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Mitsunori Tada (AIST) Motion capture, Detailed human body model, Daily life/activity modeling, Simulation, Locomotion analysis
6-3

Cognitive Robotics Tetsuya Ogata (Waseda Univ.), Koh Hosoda (Osaka Univ.), Shingo Shimoda (RIKEN) Constructivist approach, Visualization and modeling of brain activities, Cognitive and emergent system, Embodied neural system, Sociology and brain system
6-4

Bio-Mimetics and Bio-Mechatronics Akitoshi Itoh (Tokyo Denki Univ.), Shunichi Kobayashi (Shinshu Univ.), Tomonobu Goto (Tottori Univ.) Biomimetics, Biomechatronics, Bio-mimicry, Biomimetic Robots, Imitation Robots
6-5

Informative Motion & Motion Media -Embodiment and Motility of Robots- Takafumi Matsumaru (Waseda Univ.), Satoshi Iwaki (Hiroshima City Univ.), Etsuko Ueda (Osaka Inst. of Tech.), Yutaka Hiroi (Osaka Inst. of Tech.) Motion media, Motion capture, Motion analysis, Bodily action, Physical/informative interaction, Mental/emotional interaction, Human-robot interaction
6-6

Bio-Robotics Nobuhiko Saga (Kwansei Gakuin Univ.), Taro Nakamura (Chuo Univ.), Yasuyuki Yamada (Hosei Univ.) Bio-inspired Robot, Medical robot, Rehabilitation Device, Assist device, deep learning, Brain science ,Artificial muscle
6-7

Understanding and Augmentation of Human Physical Abilities Mitsunori Tada (AIST), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.), Akihiko Murai (AIST) Biomechanics, Human model, Human augmentation, Motoion assist, Sensor assist, Perception assist
6-8

Robotics and Mechatronics for Sports Engineering * Motomu Nakashima (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takashi Kawamura (Shinshu Univ.), Yuichi Kurita (Hiroshima Univ.), Atsutoshi Ikeda (Kindai Univ.) Sports robot, Mechatronics for sports equipment, Sports sensing, Sports performance, Sports engineering
7 【RoboMech Fundamentals】(* Joint Session of SICE SI Division)
7-1

Cooperation Control of Multi Robots Yoshikazu Arai (Iwate Pref. Univ.), Hisashi Osumi (Chuo Univ.) Multiple robot, Communication strategy, Cooperative behavior, Cooperative theory, Robocup, Dual-arm manipula
7-2

Robot Hand Mechanism and Grasping Strategy Tetsuya Mouri (Gifu Univ.), Tomoe Ozeki (Aichi Univ. of Tech.) Robot hand, Grasping, Manipulation, Tactile sensors, Robot finger
7-3

Robotic Systems Based on Autonomous Decentralized Architecture Akio Ishiguro (Tohoku Univ.), Daisuke Kurabayashi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) Autonomous decentralized system, Self-organization, Swarm robot, Modular robot, Multi agent
7-4

New Control Theory and Motion Control Shinkichi Inagaki (Nanzan Univ.), Daisuke Yashiro (Mie Univ.) Motion control, Motion planning, Network based control, System identification / machine learning, Adaptive system
7-5

Mechanism and Control for Actuator Koichi Suzumori (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomoaki Mashimo (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.) New actuator, High performance actuator, Artificial muscle, Actuator control, Robot drive mechanism
7-6

Evolution and Learning for Robotics Masahito Yamamoto (Hokkaido Univ.), Takashi Kawakami (Hokkaido Inst. of Tech.), Keitaro Naruse (Univ. of Aizu) Evolution, Learning, Distributed system, Autonomous system, Artificial life
7-7

Fluid Power Robotics Hideyuki Tsukagoshi (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Masahiro Takaiwa (Tokushima Univ.)  Pneumatics, Oil hydraulics, Water hydraulics, Functional fluid, Fluid powered robot
7-8

Robotic Manipulation * Tokuo Tsuji (Kanazawa Univ.), Kenji Tahara (Kyushu Univ.), Akihiko Yamaguchi (Tohoku Univ.) Manipulation, Robotic Hand, Recognition, Data Processing, Planning
8 【Mobile Robot System】
8-1

Walking Robot Kan Yoneda (Chiba Inst. of Tech.) Hexapod, Quadruped, Biped, Rough terrain locomotion, Walking control
8-2

Tracked vehicle, Mobile robot, Wheeled robot Keiji Nagatani (Univ. of Tokyo), Ryosuke Yajima (Univ. of Tokyo) Wheeled mobile robot, Tracked vehicle, Locomotion mechanism, Trajectory following, Navigation
8-3

Mobile Robot with Special Mechanism Shuro Nakajima (Wakayama Univ.) Mobile mechanism, Hybrid mechanism, Multi locomotion, Gait algorithm, Mobile configuration
8-4

Mobile Manipulation Robot Shoichi Maeyama (Kagawa Univ.), Akihisa Ohya (Univ. of Tsukuba) Mobile manipulator, Transportation robot, Coordinated motion, Cleaning robot, Task planning
8-5

Sensing Systems for Mobile Robots Kazunori Umeda (Chuo Univ.), Jun Miura (Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.), Yonghoon Ji (JAIST) Vision systems for mobile robots, Sensor-based mobile robots, Sensing systems for navigation, Recognition of landmarks/object/roads, Sensing for mobile service robots, Person identification and following
8-6

Localization, mapping and navigation for mobile robots Masahiro Tomono (Chiba Inst. of Tech.) Localization, mapping, SLAM, exploration, path planning, navigation system
8-7

Riding Robotics Masaharu Komori (Kyoto Univ.) Manned mobility, Manned robot, Riding robot, Personal mobility, Smart mobility, Vehicle, Riding, Mobile robot
9 【RoboMech for Mechanism & Control】
9-1

Parallel Robot/Mechanisms and its Control Yukio Takeda (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takashi Harada (Kindai Univ.) Kinematics, Dynamics, Control, Machine elements, Application
9-2

Soft Robotics / Flexible Robotics Koichi Suzumori (Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Ryuma Niiyama (Univ. of Tokyo), Kenjiro Tadakuma (Tohoku Univ.), Hiromi Mochiyama (Univ. of Tsukuba) Soft robot, Flexible robot, Hyper-many degrees of freedom, Hyper redundant, Hyper under-actuated, Distributed parameter system, Variable stiffness, Variable impedance
9-3

Creative Robot Mechanism and Its Control(旧:Smart Mechanism “sMechanism” and its Control) Atsushi Kakogawa (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takesue Naoyuki (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.)Shugen Ma (Ritsumeikan Univ.) Creative Mechanical Design, Differential Mechanism, Redundant Drive Mechanism, Series and Parallel Viscoelastic Mechanisms, Pseudo-multidegree of Freedom, Hard and Soft Structure Fusion, Gravity Compensation Mechanism
10 【Perception and Sensing】
10-1

Tactile and Force Sensation Masashi Konyo (Tohoku Univ.), Katsunari Sato (Nara Women’s Univ.) Tactile / Cutaneous sensation, Force / Kinesthetic sensation, Tactile and force displays, Tactile and force sensors, Haptics applications
10-2

Haptic Interface Daisuke Sato (Tokyo City Univ.), Teppei Tsujita (National Defense Academy) Haptics, Virtual reality, Man machine interface, Haptic display, Force display
10-3

3D Measurement/Sensor Fusion Kazunori Ohno (Tohoku Univ.) 3-D modelling, Matching, SLAM, Structure from motion, Data structure
10-4

Robot Vision Akio Namiki (Chiba Univ.), Jun Takamatsu (NAIST) Computer Vision, Stereo Vision, Visual Servoing, Projector-Camera System, High-Speed Vision
10-5

Virtual/Augmented Reality and Interfaces Yasuyuki Yanagida (Meijo Univ.), Shunsuke Yoshida (Kyoto Tachibana Univ.) Virtual reality, Augmented reality, Mixed reality, Telexistence, Interactive systems
10-6

Sense, Motion and Measurement Ryojun Ikeura (Mie Univ.) Human characteristics, Human measurement, Human modeling, Man-machine interface, Human assist device
11 【Nano/Micro Robotics & Mechatronics】
11-1

MEMS and Nano-Technology Satoshi Konishi (Ritsumeikan Univ.), Shoji Maruo (Yokohama National Univ.) MEMS, Microactuator, Microsensor, Micro/Nano machining, Nanomaterial
11-2

Nano/Micro Fluid System Fumihito Arai (Univ. of Tokyo) Lab on a chip, μTAS, Micro reactor, Fluid control, BioMEMS
11-3

Microrobot & Insect scale robot Yuichi Nakazato (Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Takefumi Kanda (Okayama Univ.), Kenji Suzuki (Kogakuin Univ.), Daigo Misaki (Kogakuin Univ.) Mirco mechanism, Micro machine, Practical application of micro mechanism, Micro actuator, Inspection robots in narrow space, Micro flight, Micro sensor
11-4

Bio Manipulation Akihiko Ichikawa (Meijo Univ.), Keisuke Morishima (Osaka Univ.), Toshio Fukuda (Meijo Univ./Nagoya Univ.), Kaoru Uesugi (Osaka Univ.) Cell Analysis and Manipulation, Micro-Nano Manipulation System, Bio-inspired System, Bio-mimetic System, Micro-Nano Robot
11-5

Functional Interface Yoko Yamanishi (Kyushu Univ.), Shingo Maeda (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Tanaka Nobuyuki (RIKEN) Electro-hydrodynamics, Micro-nano bubbles, Air-liquid interface, Soft actuator, Contact interface, Plasma discharge, Redox reaction, Reactive interface, Mechanical and electrical stimulus propagation
11-6

Bio Assembler for 3D Cellular System Innovation Tatsuo Arai (Univ. of Electro-Communications/BIT), Masaru Kojima (Osaka Univ.) 3D cellular system assembly, Tissue engineering, Life property measurement, High speed micro robotics for bio application, Spatio-temporal structure of complex life phenomena
12 【Educations using RoboMech】
12-1

Manufacturing Education and Mechatronics/Enjoy Mechatronics DIY Yoshinobu Ando (Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) Engineering education, Workshop, Robot contest, Design training, Project experiment
12-2

RoboCup, robot contest, engineering education , STEM Akihiro Matsumoto (Toyo Univ.), Takayuki Tanaka (Hokkaido Univ.), Yasuo Hayashibara (Chiba Inst. of Tech.), Satoshi Makita (Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.) RoboCup, Robot contest, Engineering education, Mechatronics education, Risk assessment
13 【Strategic Session】
13-1

Robotics and Mechatronics for Nuclear Decommissioning Tamura Yusuke (Tohoku Univ.), Asama Hajime (Univ. of Tokyo), Woo Hanwool (Univ. of Tokyo) Nuclear decommissioning, Remote control, Radiation measurement, Sampling, Radiation hardening, Investigation, Decontamination