Organization

Organizations

SPONSORS

The Robotics Mechatoronics Division of The Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers (JSME)
The Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers (JSME)

SUPPORTERS

The Robotics Society of Japan
The Society of Instrument and Control Engineers
The Institute of Systems, Control and Information Engineers
Information Processing Society of Japan
The Japanese Society for Artificial Intelligence
Reliability Engineering Association of Japan
The Japan Society for Precision Engineering
The Horological Institute of Japan
The Institute of Electrical Engineers of Japan
The Institute of Electronics, Information and Communication Engineers
Japan Society of Civil Engineers
Architectural Institute of Japan
The Japan Fluid Power System Society
Japan Society for Fuzzy Theory and intelligent informatics
Society of Biomechanisms Japan
The Society of Automotive Engineers of Japan
Japan Society For Aeronautical And Space Sciences
The Shipbuilders’ Association of Japan
The Japanese Society of Agricultural Machinery
Japanese Neural Network Society
Japan Ergonomics Society
Japanese Society for Medical and Biological Engineering
Society of Life Support Technology
Japanese Society for the Science of Design
Institute of Social Safety Science
Atomic Energy Society of Japan
Japan Society for Software Science and Technology
Human Interface Society
The Engineering Academy of Japan
Japan Society for Design Engineering
Virtual Reality Society of Japan
Japan Society of Computer Aided Surgery
IEEE Robotics and Automation society Japan Chapter
Japan Society of Kansei Engineering
Japan Society of Applied Electromagnetics and Mechanics
Japan Society of Welfare Engineering
Society of Aero Aqua Bio-mechanisms
The Japan Robot Association
Japan Construction Mechanization Association
Manufacturing Science and Technology Center
Micromachine Center
Research Institute of Human Engineering for Quality Life

HANDLING COMMITTEES

JSME Robotics and Mechatronics Division

Chair Toru OMATA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

ROBOMECH2018 Organizing Committee

General Chair Tomohiro SHIBATA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
General Co-Chair Kazuo ISHII (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Program Chair Takafumi MATSUMARU (Waseda University)
Program Co-Chair Taisuke SAKAKI (Kyushu Sangyo University)
Program Co-Chair Kazuto TAKASHIMA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Program Co-Chair Eiichiro TANAKA (Waseda University)
Member (Accounting) Eiji HAYASHI (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (General affairs) Yasunori TAKEMURA (Nishinippon Institute of Technology)
Member (Publication) Takashi YASUDA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Publication) Chikamune WADA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Publication) Keiji KAMEI (Nishinippon Institute of Technology)
Member (Publication) Atsushi SANADA (Nishinippon Institute of Technology)
Member (Publicity) Kaori YOSHIDA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Publicity) Takashi SONODA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Industrial exhibition) Koji NAKASHIMA (Nishinippon Institute of Technology)
Member (Industrial exhibition) Takanori KIYOTA (Kitakyushu University)
Member (Local management) Kenichi ASAMI (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Local management) Eiichi INOHIRA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Local management) Nobuo SAKAI (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Tutorial, Workshop) Takeshi OHASHI (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Tutorial, Workshop) Hiroaki WAGATSUMA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Special event) Takayuki MATSUO (National Institute of Technology, Kitakyushu College)
Member (30th anniversary special event) Kazuo KIGUCHI (Kyushu University)
Member (30th anniversary special event) Ryo KURAZUME (Kyushu University)
Member (30th anniversary special event) Motoji YAMAMOTO (Kyushu University)
Member (Regional collaboration) Masayuki OKADA (Kyushu Polytechnic College)
Member (Regional collaboration) Takeshi NISHIDA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member (Regional collaboration) Yukio NOSE (FAIS, Yaskawa Electric Corporation)
Member (Regional collaboration) Yasuyuki INOUE (Yaskawa Electric Corporation)
Member (Award) Hiroki MURAKAMI (Yaskawa Electric Corporation)
Advisory board member Takayuki TAKAHASHI (Fukushima University)

ROBOMECH2018 Program Committee

Program Chair Takafumi MATSUMARU (Waseda University)
Program Co-Chair Taisuke SAKAKI (Kyushu Sangyo University)
Program Co-Chair Kazuto TAKASHIMA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Program Co-Chair Eiichiro TANAKA (Waseda University)
Member Takeo MIYAKE (Waseda University)
Member Tomonori IIZUKA (Waseda University)
Member Tomohiro KAWAHARA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member Hiroki CHO (Kitakyushu University)
Member Yuuta HANAZAWA (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Member Kiyoto TAKAHATA (Waseda University)