Robotics and Mechatronics in Agriculture |
Mitsuji Monta(Okayama Univ.), Noriyuki Murakami(NARC) |
Construction & Infrastructure Maintenance Robotics and Mechatronics |
Yoshitaka Yanagihara(Tokyu Construction), Hiroshi Yoshinada(Osaka Univ.) |
Robots for Works |
Kyoichi Tatsuno(Meijo Univ.) |
Manufacturing System and Manufacturing Machinery Mechatronics |
Takanori Yamazaki(Tokyo Denki Univ.), Takanori Miyoshi(Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.) |
Eco Green Mechatronics |
Yoshihiko Takahashi(Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Takeo Oomichi(Meijo Univ.) |
Robotics in Production |
Kensuke Harada(AIST) |
Life management and robotics |
Tsukasa Ogasawara(NAIST), Jun Takamatsu(NAIST), Masayuki Inaba(Univ. of Tokyo) |
Robotics for Hazardous Fields |
Kenzo Nonami(Chiba Univ.), Edwardo F. Fukushima(Tokyo Univ. of Tech.) |
Search and Rescue Robot and Mechatronics |
Eiji Koyanagi(Mobile Robot Research Co. LTD.), Satoshi Tadokoro(Tohoku Univ.) |
Aerial Robot and Mechatronics |
Takanori Fukao(Kobe Univ.), Hiroaki Nakanishi(Kyoto Univ.) |
Underwater Robot and Mechatronics |
Kazuo Ishii(Kyushu Inst. of Tech.), Teruo Fujii(Univ. of Tokyo), Katsuyoshi Kawaguchi(JAMSTEC) |
Space Robotics |
Kazuya Yoshida(Tohoku Univ.), Takashi Kubota(JAXA/ISAS) |
Robotics with Safety and Reliability |
Noboru Sugimoto(Meiji Univ.), Youji Yamada(Nagoya Univ.), Tetsuya Kimura(Nagaoka Univ. of Tech.) |
Cooperation between Human and Machine |
Hiroyasu Iwata(Waseda Univ.), Rui Fukui(Univ. of Tokyo) |
Communication Robot |
Naoyuki Kubota(TMU), Hiroyasu Miwa(AIST) |
Wearable Robotics |
Kazuo Kiguchi(Kyushu Univ.), Yuichi Tsumaki(Yamagata Univ.) |
Robots for Home/Office Application |
Takashi Yoshimi(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Yusuke Yasukawa(NEDO) |
Robots for Amusement and Entertainment |
Suguru Takashima(Hosei Univ.) |
Virtual/Augmented Reality and Interfaces |
Yasuyuki Yanagida(Meijo Univ.), Shunsuke Yoshida(NICT) |
Medical Robotics and Mechatronics |
Mamoru Mitsuishi(Univ. of Tokyo), G.Masakatsu Fujie(Waseda Univ.) |
Welfare Robotics and Mechatronics |
Takehito Kikuchi(Oita Univ.), Kenichi Koyanagi(Toyama Pref. Univ.), Junji Furusho(Fukui Univ. of Tech.) |
Rehabilitation Robotics and Mechatronics |
Hitoshi Kino(Fukuoka Inst. of Tech.), Toshio Tsuji(Hiroshima Univ.) |
Universal Design and Robotics & Mechatronics |
Noriyuki Kawarazaki(Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Tadashi Yoshidome(Kanagawa Inst. of Tech.), Nobuto Matsuhira(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Takayuki Tanaka(Hokkaido Univ.) |
Nursing and Mechatronics |
Taketoshi Mori(Univ. of Tokyo), Takeshi Ando(Panasonic) |
Network Robotics |
Shinyou Mutou(NTT), Kazuhiko Shinozawa(ATR) |
Intelligent Robotics Space (Integration of IT, RT and ET) |
Hideki Hashimoto(Chuo Univ.), Yasushi Mae(Osaka Univ.), Jooho Lee(Ritsumeikan Univ.), Takeshi Sasaki(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) |
Integrating Ambient Intelligence |
Kazuyoshi Wada(TMU), Mihoko Niitsuma(Chuo Univ.) |
RT Middleware and Open Systems |
Makoto Mizukawa(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Tetsuo Kotoku(AIST), Tomoki Yamashita(Mayekawa Manufacturing Company), Kenichi Nakamura(Upwind Technology), Noriaki Ando(AIST) |
Humanoid |
Atsushi Konno(Hokkaido Univ.), Tomomichi Sugihara(Osaka Univ.) |
Digital Human |
Toshio Hori(AIST), Hiroshi Mizoguchi(Tokyo Univ. of Science) |
Neurorobotics & Cognitive Robotics |
Tetsuya Ogata(Waseda Univ.), Koh Hosoda(Osaka Univ.), Yoshihiko Nakamura(Univ. of Tokyo) |
Mobiligence and embodiment systems science |
Hajime Asama(Univ. of Tokyo), Jun Ota(Univ. of Tokyo) |
Sense, Motion and Measurement |
Ryojun Ikeura(Mie Univ.) |
Bio-Mimetics and Bio-Mechatronics |
Akitoshi Itoh(Tokyo Denki Univ.), Shunichi Kobayashi(Shinshu Univ.), Tomonobu Goto(Tottori Univ.) |
Informative Motion & Motion Media |
Takafumi Matsumaru(Waseda Univ.), Satoshi Iwaki(Hiroshima City Univ.) |
Biorobotics |
Minoru Hashimoto(Shinshu Univ.), Takashi Kawamura(Shinshu Univ.), Taro Nakamura(Chuo Univ.) |
Modeling of musculoskeletal system and its applications |
Mitsunori Tada(AIST), Yuichi Kurita(Hiroshima Univ.) |
Cooperation Control of Multi Robots |
Yoshikazu Arai(Iwate Pref. Univ.), Hisashi Osumi(Chuo Univ.) |
Robot Hand Mechanism and Grasping Strategy |
Futoshi Kobayashi(Kobe Univ.), Tetsuya Mouri(Gifu Univ.) |
Robotic systems based on autonomous decentralized architecture |
Akio Ishiguro(Tohoku Univ.), Daisuke Kurabayashi(Tokyo Inst. of Tech.) |
New Control Theory and Motion Control |
Tatsuya Suzuki(Nagoya Univ.), Toshiyuki Murakami(Keio Univ.) |
Mechanism and Control for Actuator |
Koichi Suzumori(Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Tomoaki Mashimo(Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.) |
Evolution and Learning for Robotics |
Tetsunari Inamura(Inst. of Infomatics), Masahito Yamamoto(Hokkaido Univ.), Takashi Kawakami(Hokkaido Inst. of Tech.), Keitaro Naruse(Univ. of Aizu) |
Swarm systems |
Fumitoshi Matsuno(Kyoto Univ.), Kazuhiro Ohkura(Hiroshima Univ.) |
Design and control of hydraulic Robots |
Hiroshi Kaminaga(Univ. of Tokyo), Sang-Ho Hyon(Ritsumeikan Univ.) |
Walking Robot |
Kan Yoneda(Chiba Inst. of Tech.) |
Passive Walking Robot |
Fumihiko Asano(JAIST), Koichi Osuka(Osaka Univ.) |
Wheeled Robot / Tracked Vehicle |
Keiji Nagatani(Tohoku Univ.) |
Vision System for Mobile Robot |
Kazunori Umeda(Chuo Univ.), Jun Miura(Toyohashi Univ. of Tech.) |
Mobile Robot with Special Mechanism |
Shuro Nakajima(Chiba Inst. of Tech.) |
Mobile Manipulation Robot |
Yoshio Yamamoto(Tokai Univ.), Shoichi Maeyama(Okayama Univ.) |
Parallel Robot/Mechanisms and its Control |
Yukio Takeda(Tokyo Inst. of Tech.), Takashi Harada(Kinki Univ.) |
Flexible Robot/Mechanism and its Control |
Shinichi Hirai(Ritsumeikan Univ.), Fumitoshi Matsuno(Kyoto Univ.) |
Mechanism and Control for Wire Actuation System |
Toshio Morita(Keio Univ.), Motoji Yamamoto(Kyushu Univ.) |
Smart Mechanism “sMechanism” and its Control |
Shugen Ma(Ritsumeikan Univ.), Shigeo Hirose(HiBot/Ritsumeikan Univ.) |
Advancement of Functional Materials and Applications |
Ken’ichi Koyanagi(Toyama Prefectural Univ.), Mitsuhiro Yamano(Yamagata Univ.) |
Tactile and Force Sensing |
Hiroyuki Kajimoto(Univ. of Electro-Communications), Masaya Takasaki(Saitama Univ.) |
Haptic Interface |
Akihito Sano(Nagoya Inst. of Tech.), Daisuke Sato(Tokyo City Univ.) |
Non-contact Sensing |
Makoto Kaneko(Osaka Univ.), Kazushige Magatani(Tokai Univ.) |
3D Measurement/Sensor Fusion |
Kazunori Ohno(Tohoku Univ.), Satoshi Kagami(AIST) |
Robot Vision |
Tsukasa Ogasawara(NAIST), Akio Namiki(Chiba Univ.), Jun Takamatsu(NAIST) |
Localization and Mapping |
Takashi Tsubouchi(Tsukuba Univ.), Masahiro Tomono(Chiba Inst. of Tech.) |
MEMS and Nano-Technology |
Satoshi Konishi(Ritsumeikan Univ.), Shoji Maruo(Yokohama National Univ.) |
Nano/Micro Manipulation System |
Tamio Tanikawa(AIST) |
Nano/Micro Fluid System |
Fumihito Arai(Nagoya Univ.) |
Bio Assembler for 3D Cellular System Innovation |
Tatsuo Arai(Osaka Univ.) |
Microrobot & Micromachine |
Yuichi Nakazato(Nippon Inst. of Tech.), Toyomi Miyagawa(Akita National College of Tech.) |
Bio Manipulation |
Masahiro Nakajima(Nagoya Univ.), Keisuke Morishima(Osaka Univ.), Toshio Fukuda(Meijo Univ./Nagoya Univ.) |
Functional Interface |
Yoko Yamanishi(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.), Shingo Maeda(Shibaura Inst. of Tech.) |